A-2748-21
[…] Ibid. An adult is considered "in need of involuntary treatment" if they are
an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property and who is unwilling to accept appropriate treatment voluntarily after it has been offered, needs outpatient treatment or inpatient care at a short-term care or psychiatric facility or special psychiatric hospital because other services are not appropriate or available to meet the person's mental health care needs.[N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(m); see R. 4:74-7(f)(1).]
"Mental illness" is defined as "a current, substantial disturbance of thought, mood, perception, or orientation which significantly impairs judgment, capacity to control behavior, or capacity to recognize reality," not including "simple alcohol intoxication, transitory reaction to drug ingestion, organic brain syndrome, or developmental disability" unless that disability results in the severity of impairment described in the statute. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(r).