A-2748-21
[…] Moreover, the judge's finding of D.C.'s dangerousness was based on her significant history and recent behavior indicating she was unable to care for herself, was very disorganized, was unable to provide details about her mental health history, and had obvious paranoia. We discern no "clear mistake" warranting reversal. R.F., 217 N.J. at 175.
IV.
D.C. also contends CEPP would have been the appropriate determination for her to receive support in the least restrictive setting, instead of involuntary commitment, contrary to Dr. Houdart's expert testimony on this issue. Again, we disagree.
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(gg) defines "least restrictive environment" as "the available setting and form of treatment that appropriately addresses a person's need for care and the need to respond to dangers to the person, others, or property and respects, to the greatest extent practicable, the person's interests in freedom of movement and self-direction." The language made its way into N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(a), N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.16(a), and Rule 4:74-7(f), when the Legislature established involuntary commitment to outpatient treatment in 2009.