11-002936.
[…] Pennysaver Corp., 98 AD2d 570 [2nd Dept 1984], Wayne S. v County of Nassau, Dept. of Social Servs., 83 AD2d 628 [2nd Dept 1981]).
In applying the foregoing legal standard to the petitioner's allegation that pursuant to Civil Service Law § 71, his position of Cleaner was to be held open for one year while on leave for occupational injury, this Court notes that this is an issue of law which warrants a review on the merits. The relevant section of Civil Service Law § 71 sets forth the process by which a employee can return to work within the one year time period of his leave of absence. The statute specifically provides:
". . . If, upon such medical examination, the medical officer certifies that the person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, the person must be reinstated to his or her former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant position for which he or she was eligible for transfer. If no appropriate vacancy exists to which reinstatement may be made, or if the work load does not warrant the filling of such vacancy, the name of the person must be placed upon a preferred list for his or her former position . . ."(see Civil Service Law § 71)
Implicit in the foregoing language is the possibility that the job may not be available upon the employee's return from leave and it specifies the action to take in such an event.