11-002936.
[…] The petitioner has stated a cognizable cause of action that his position was abolished in bad faith (see Matter of Archer v. Town of Wheatfield, 300 AD2d 1108 [4th Dept 2002]). As to this issue, respondents' motion is denied.
Finally, respondents' motion that the petition should be dismissed for failure to join the Nassau County Civil Service Commission and the 11 employees holding Cleaner positions in the school district, is unavailing. CPLR 1001(a) provides, in relevant part, that a person is deemed to be a necessary party "if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or [those] who might be inequitably affected by a judgment".
The respondents' contention that the 11 other Cleaners would be adversely affected if Drivas was reinstated to his position is speculative and premature. Respondents would first have to establish that Drivas' loss of employment was motivated by economic or budgetary constraints.