11-002936.
[…] ( Public Citizen, Inc. v. Mineta, 340 F3d 39, Cohen v. State of New York, 2 AD3d 522 [2nd Dept 2003], 770 NYS2d 361, Tockwotten Associates, LLC v. New York State Div. Of Housing and Community Renewal, 7 AD3d 453 [1st Dept 2004]).
Before this Court can review the actions taken by the respondents, it must address the procedural issues in this case. Such confusion is attributable to respondents' filing a motion to dismiss the petition for failure to state a cause of action and for failure to join certain necessary parties, instead of answering the petition. CPLR § 7804 provides in relevant part that "the respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in its answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer . . ."
Courts have interpreted and dealt with this statute in several ways, including invoking § 3211(c) and converting the § 3211(a)(7) motion to one of Summary Judgment, or deciding the motion on the merits by rendering a judgment particularly when the issues are of law rather than of fact.