In re City Turf Club Op Co.
[…] (iii) area of a hotel which the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board determines is suitable to conduct table games; and

(iv) area of a licensed facility where casino simulcasting is conducted-as approved by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.

(2) The term shall not include a redundancy facility or an interactive gaming restricted area which is not located on the premises of a licensed facility as approved by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board and which is maintained and operated by an interactive gaming certificate holder in connection with interactive gaming or casino simulcasting.

4 Pa.C.S. § 1103.

Of further relevance-the Gaming Act restricts sports betting to licensed facilities-temporary facilities-nonprimary locations-and the internet. See 4 Pa.C.S. § 13C21(a). The Gaming Act defines a "nonprimary location" as "[a]ny facility in which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted by a licensed racing entity other than the racetrack where live racing is conducted." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103. The Gaming Act defines a "licensed racing entity" as "[a]ny legal entity that has obtained a license to conduct live thoroughbred or harness horse race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering from the State Horse Racing Commission pursuant to the Race Horse Industry Reform Act [(Racing Act)]." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103.

3 Pa.C.S. §§9301-9374.

No dispute exists that Applicant-which has owned a live racing track in Bensalem-Pennsylvania-since 2006-is a "licensed racing entity."