In re City of Rochester
[…] Id. The BTLA did not misapprehend or misapply the law when it found that organizing the Rochester Fair constituted a charitable act. See Appeal of City of Concord, 161 N.H. at 348.

The City argues that RAMA lacks an enforceable charitable obligation and, therefore, the BTLA erred in finding that it satisfied the second ElderTrust factor. See ElderTrust, 154 N.H. at 697-98. The City argues that because RAMA's restated articles of incorporation lack mandatory language, such as "shall," the BTLA should not have considered RAMA's history. The City's focus on the word "shall" is misplaced. See RSA 72:23-l (stating that an organization must be "obligated, by its charter or otherwise, to perform some service of public good or welfare" (emphasis added)); see also Marist Bros., 171 N.H. at 315 ("In determining whether an organization has an enforceable obligation to perform a charitable service, we look to both its charter or organizational statements and its actions taken pursuant to those statements." (emphasis added)).