In re City of Rochester
[…] As to the first ElderTrust factor (requiring taxpayer to be established and administered for a charitable purpose), ElderTrust, 154 N.H. at 697, the City argues that (1) RAMA is not established as a charitable organization, and (2) organizing the Rochester Fair does not constitute a charitable function.

We first address whether RAMA is established as a charitable organization. RSA 72:23, V requires that an entity must be a "charitable organization[]" to be eligible for a tax exemption. RSA 72:23, V. RSA 72:23-l defines the word "charitable" with respect to RSA 72:23, and provides that "[t]he term 'charitable' as used to describe a corporation, society or other organization within the scope of this chapter . . . shall mean a corporation, society or organization established and administered for the purpose of performing, and obligated, by its charter or otherwise, to perform some service of public good." RSA 72:23-l (emphases added). The City argues that RAMA filed its 1984 restated articles of incorporation under RSA chapter 293-A, the New Hampshire Business Corporation Act, as an entity authorized to conduct "all lawful business."