DOCKET NO. A-4824-12T2
[…] Permit No. 16, 379 N.J. Super. 331, 341-42 (App. Div. 2005)), certif. denied, 199 N.J. 132 (2009)
Appellant's remaining arguments are without sufficient merit to warrant extended discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We add only the following comments. Appellant argues that "the Examination itself provides the final check and balance system to ensure that a person does in fact have the competence and qualifications to perform and supervise various phases of electrical contracting work; whether high voltage or low voltage." That argument overlooks N.J.S.A. 45:5A-9(c), which requires an applicant to "provide the Board with such information as shall be necessary to establish his qualifications to take the examination." There is nothing unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious about requiring applicants to demonstrate a defined level of practical experience before permitting them to take the examination.