DOCKET NO. A-4824-12T2
[…] Appellant responded by having an attorney send a letter to the Board asking "the Board to please provide [him] with the specific reasons why [appellant's] Application was disapproved, along with any laws, rules or regulations which support the reasons therefor." After appellant's attorney sent two more letters, the Board had a deputy attorney general (DAG) write to appellant.
The DAG wrote to appellant and explained that N.J.S.A. 45:5A-9(b) requires that "[a]n applicant . . . shall have been employed or engaged in the business of electrical construction and installation or have equivalent practical experience for a period of not less than five years preceding the time of such application . . . ." The DAG further explained that appellant's application disclosed his experience to be "exclusively in alarm installation, servicing and maintenance," all of which involved "low voltage alarm work."