In re Chunn
[…] On its face, the plain language of the statute limits a sanctions award to $1,500 and does not include any reference to successive, per-day sanctions or state whether each day of noncompliance with a court order would allow for a separate violation within the meaning of the statute. (See 2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (6th ed. 2022 Update) Courts, § 228 [Code Civ. Proc., § 177.5 authorizes "reasonable sanctions, up to $1,500 ... for any violation of a lawful court order" by a witness, party, or party's attorney]; cf. Civ. Code, § 789.3, subd. (c)(2) ["Any landlord who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in ... [¶] ... [¶] ... [a]n amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord remains in violation of this section."]; Pub. Util. Code, § 2108 ["Every violation of the provisions ... of any order ... of the commission, by any corporation or person is a separate and distinct offense, and in the case of a continuing violation each day's continuance thereof shall be a separate and distinct offense."].)