In re Christopher W.
[…] Additionally, DCFS had failed to demonstrate that Christopher currently was at risk of harm in Kenneth W.’s care. Kenneth W. concludes the absence of such evidence precludes the assertion of dependency jurisdiction.

Kenneth W.’s arguments are not persuasive. Kenneth W. admitted he was a registered sex offender. Under section 355.1, subdivision (d), this admission constitutes prima facie evidence that Christopher is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c) or (d) of section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect.

Section 355.1, subdivision (d), provides that where a juvenile court finds a parent is required to register as a sex offender, “that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c) or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect.”

Kenneth W. argues section 355.1, subdivision (d), constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.