In re Christopher Mulkins
[…] Accordingly, we consider Mulkins' constitutional challenge only as applied to the facts of his case. We agree with the State that the statutory provision he challenges does not apply in his case because he fails to establish that the CPP is a condition that in fact "would exist" for him upon release.

In re Pers. Restraint of Young, 122 Wn.2d 1, 26, 857 P.2d 989 (1993).

State v. Carver, 113 Wn.2d 591, 599, 781 P.2d 1308 (1989).

He further challenges the statute as violating the separation of powers doctrine.

¶13 As set forth above, RCW 71.09.060(1) permits the fact finder to consider "only placement conditions and voluntary treatment options that would exist for the person if unconditionally released from detention on the sexually violent predator petition." Our courts have construed the language "would exist" to mean conditions "that would actually exist" if the respondent was released from custody, not hypothetical evidence.