In re Christopher M.
[…] A reviewing court may, of course, dispose of an ineffective assistance argument based on this prejudice prong of the inquiry, without reaching the question of deficient performance. (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 697; People v. Mayfield, supra, 5 Cal.4th 142, 175.) We therefore deny the petition summarily.

Disposition

The disposition order is affirmed on the appeal, and the petition for habeas corpus is denied.

We concur: Kline, P.J., Haerle, J.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 reads in part: “At the hearing, the court on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed..., after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602....”


Summaries of

In re Christopher M.

California Court of Appeals, First District, Second Division
Jul 30, 2010
A126225, A128176 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 30, 2010)
Case details for

In re Christopher M.

Case Details

Full title:In re CHRISTOPHER M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law.