In re Christopher M.
[…] Cleveland, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 746) should probe the probabilities of the motion having succeeded under the trial court’s duty to assess the case by the reasonable doubt standard. On the other hand, it is an awkward role for an appellate court to assess for itself whether a reasonable doubt standard would have been met, and could invite a negative policy result of encouraging minors’ counsel to avoid moving for dismissal, as a tactical move to gain what might amount to independent consideration by three appellate court justices.

Penal Code section 1118 reads part: “In a case tried by the court without a jury, ... the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged... after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense of offenses....”

Given that this issue is not briefed by the parties, we decline to decide it.