In re Christine B.
[…] In the dispositional phase of a termination proceeding, the court properly considers only whether the parent's parental rights should be terminated, not where or with whom a child should reside following termination.

In re Sheena L., 63 Conn.App. 713, 726, 778 A.2d 997 (2001); see also In re Davonta V., supra, 98 Conn.App. at 53. There are several statutes providing or referring to DCF as statutory parent after TPR has occurred. For example, General Statutes § 17a-93 provides:

As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (f) "Statutory parent" means the Commissioner of Children and Families or that child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption . . .

General Statutes § 17a-112(m) provides: