Case No. 03-00243, Adv. Proc. No. 03-90023
[…] Walsh (In re Gurs), 27 B.R. 163, 165 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1983). The extent of the trustee's rights as a bona fide purchaser of real property is measured by the substantive law of the jurisdiction governing the property in question. In re Wiseman, 5 F.3d 417, 419 (9th Cir. 1993).
Hawaii law provides that a mortgage must be recorded in the appropriate office (in this case, the bureau of conveyances.) Section 502-83 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides:
All deeds, leases for a term of more than one year, mortgages of any interest in real estate, or other conveyances of real estate within the State, shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, not having actual notice of the conveyance of the same real estate, or any portion thereof, or interest therein, whose conveyance is first duly recorded. [Emphasis added.]
In addition, under Hawaii case law, "where a party purchases or leases real estate in the possession of another not his vendor or lessor he is chargeable with knowledge of all the rights of the party in possession."Yee Hop v. Young Sak Cho. 25 Haw. 494, 505 (1920).
Mr.