Case No. 04cv2384 DMS, Bankruptcy No. 95-9833 A13.
[…] As such, the renewed judgment, in substance, is not an action against Christianson personally, and it is not enjoined by Section 524(a)(2). It is simply the legal mechanism by which Shayota could renew her original judgment, so as to preserve her rights to execute the judgment (as limited by the bankruptcy court) for an additional ten-year period. Absent such renewal, Shayota would lose her right to enforce the judgment against Christianson's real property. See Cal. Civ. P. Code § 683.020(c) ("any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished" upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of the judgment). The bankruptcy court's determination in favor of Shayota was therefore not an abuse of discretion.