In re Christian W.
[…] He complains that the error is not simply that the court failed to explain its rationale for choosing delinquency status over dependency status, but instead that the court did not exercise its discretion in determining his status. Christian further complains that the assessment prepared was insufficient because it failed to contain a statement by Christian’s counsel pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 5.512 and that upon remand a new assessment is required.

Section 241.1 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).)

Here the parties agree the juvenile delinquency court assessing the section 602 petition had to decide whether Christian should be treated as a dependent or a delinquent because it was acting on the petition which created the potential for dual jurisdiction.