Case No. Nos. 03CA3, 03CA4.
[…] Accordingly, the juvenile court did consider whether the legally secure placement of the children could be obtained without the grant of permanent custody to ACCS.
{¶ 16} Therefore, appellants' First Assignment of Error is overruled.
II. ACCS's Reasonable Efforts
{¶ 17} In their Second Assignment of Error, appellants assert that ACCS did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that it had made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the children from appellants' care.
{¶ 18} R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) provides in part: "Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing agency that filed the