In re Krummel, 427 B.R. 711 (Bankr.W.D.Ark.2010).
[…] United States v. McDermott, 507 U.S. 447, 113 S.Ct. 1526, 123 L.Ed.2d 128 (1993)(citing Glass City Bank v. United States, 326 U.S. 265, 66 S.Ct. 108, 90 L.Ed. 56 (1945)). The lien is not valid “against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof ... has been filed.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a); United States v. McDermott, 507 U.S. 447, 113 S.Ct. 1526, 123 L.Ed.2d 128 (1993).
Section 6323(f) prescribes the place and form for filing a notice of federal tax lien as follows: “In the case of personal property, [the notice shall be filed] in one office within the State (or the county, or other governmental subdivision), as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is situated.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(1)(A)(ii). Pursuant to Arkansas law, notice should be filed with “the circuit clerk of the county where the person against whose interest the lien applies resides at the time of filing of the notice of lien.” Ark.Code Ann. § 18–47–202(c)(4).