No. 318441
[…] Therefore, her argument is not preserved for appeal, In re Frey, 297 Mich App 242, 247; 824 NW2d 569 (2012), and review is limited to determining whether a plain error affected respondent's substantial rights, In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008).
When a child is removed from the custody of a parent, the Department of Human Services (DHS) is generally required to make reasonable efforts to rectify the conditions that led to the child's removal, to reunify the family, and to avoid termination of parental rights. MCL 712A.19a(2); In re LE, 278 Mich App 1, 18; 747 NW2d 883 (2008). Although reunification services are not required where, as here, "[t]he parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated," MCL 712A.19a(2)(c), the trial court denied an original petition for permanent custody and ordered that respondent be given a treatment plan to enable her to participate in reunification services.