In re Children of Bethmarie R.
[…] We agree with the District Court that "[t]he Department's interest is defined by statute; even if [the grandmother had] the best interest of the children at heart, [the grandmother had] her own interest at stake." By statute, the Department is required "to protect abused and neglected children and children in circumstances that present a substantial risk of abuse and neglect, to prevent further abuse and neglect, to enhance the welfare of these children and their families and to preserve family life wherever possible." 22 M.R.S. § 4004(2) (2017). The Department is also required to file petitions for child protection if, after investigation, the Department "determines that a child is in immediate risk of serious harm or in jeopardy as defined in [chapter 1071]." 22 M.R.S. § 4004(2)(F). At the jeopardy hearing, the court must make a determination of the question of jeopardy. See 22 M.R.S. § 4035(2) (2017).