In re Chevol G.
[…] V REVIEW OF PERMANENCY PLANS

The Department further seeks to have the court approve the permanency plans of termination of parental rights and adoption filed for each of Chevol, Trinity and Lazarus on July 22, 2008 and May 26, 2009. Mother and Father objected to such plans. The plans were approved, but the objections were consolidated with the trial on the TPR petitions.

General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(1) provides in pertinent part: "Nine months after placement of the child or youth in the care and custody of the commissioner . . . or removal of the child . . . pursuant to section 17a-101g or an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, whichever is earlier, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of a permanency plan." The court is required to hold a permanency hearing even absent an objection. The department has the burden of proving that the proposed permanency plan is in the best interests of the child. General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(1). At a permanency hearing held in accordance with this provision, the court shall approve a permanency plan that "is in the best interests of the child . . . and takes into consideration the child's . . . need for permanency. The child's . . . health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan." General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(2).