In re Chevol G.
[…] II MOTION TO REVOKE COMMITMENT

On April 14, 2009, Mother filed a motion to revoke the commitment of Chevol, Trinity and Lazarus. She alleges the cause for commitment no longer exists as she has adequate housing and as she has been cooperating with services provided by the department and has completed or is participating in services. She further alleges the revocation of commitment would be in the best interest of the children.

General Statutes § 46b-129(m), which governs revocation of commitment, provides in pertinent part: "The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interest and welfare of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of any child or youth." "Clearly the burden is upon the person applying for the revocation of commitment to allege and prove that cause for commitment no longer exists.