2022-1843
[…] Id. at 326 (emphasis added). It does not alter the substantive standards by which the USPTO evaluates trademark applications, e.g., a mark's use in commerce or distinctiveness. The USPTO's requirement for applicants to provide a domicile address under 37 C.F.R. §§ 2.32(a)(2) and 2.189 is therefore a procedural rule that is excepted from notice-and-comment rulemaking.
Chestek alternatively argues that, even if the rule is procedural, 35 U.S.C. § 2 of the Patent Act expressly requires the USPTO to undertake notice-and-comment rulemaking because a cross-reference to § 553 of the APA is Congress's standard way of mandating notice-and-comment rulemaking and overriding § 553's carveouts. See 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2) ("regulations . . . shall be made in accordance with section 553 of title 5").