No. 13–1455.
[…] As such, Wanda and Patsy may not properly raise the administrator appointment issue for the first time via opposition and must file a formal petition in order to appoint Wanda administratrix. Since no petition was ever filed in these proceedings, the court erred in issuing a judgment on this issue.
We note that even if a petition for appointment had properly been filed, and that petition had been opposed, the trial court did not properly appoint “the qualified claimant having the highest priority” in accordance with La.Code Civ.P. art. 3096. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3098 states:
A. When the appointment as administrator or dative testamentary executor is claimed by more than one qualified person, except as otherwise provided by law, preference in the appointment shall be given by the court in the following order to:
(1) The best qualified among the surviving spouse, competent heirs or legatees, or the legal representatives of any incompetent heirs or legatees of the deceased.
(2) The best qualified of the nominees of the surviving spouse, of the competent heirs or legatees, or of the legal representatives of any incompetent heirs or legatees of the deceased.
(3) The best qualified of the creditors of the deceased or a creditor of the estate of the deceased, or a co-owner of immovable property with the deceased.