No. COA21-127
[…] However, to the extent that she opened the door, Judge Lock could only consider those acts to assess Ms. Chastain's credibility, as she had no notice that she would be subject to removal for those acts. (In the same way, a criminal defendant who opens the door to the admission of past criminal acts can only be punished in that trial for the acts for which he was indicted; the past criminal acts may only be used to show the likelihood that he committed the acts for which he was indicted.)
D. Jurisdiction
¶ 34 Finally, we consider the language in Section 7A-105 that the matter be heard by the "senior regular resident superior court judge serving the county of the clerk's residence." We hold, though, that Judge Lock's involvement is not necessarily fatal. Unlike the provision in Article IV vesting jurisdiction in the senior resident judge to remove a Clerk for "misconduct", we hold the statutory requirement found in Section 7A-105 to be procedural in nature.