No. COA21-127
[…] Pursuant to that authorization, the legislature enacted G.S. 7A-376, barring a judge from future judicial office when he has been removed by this Court for wilful misconduct in office.
In re Peoples , 296 N.C. 109, 166, 250 S.E.2d 890, 923 (1978) (emphasis added).
¶ 20 Our General Assembly has enacted Section 7A-105, under which this present matter was brought. We, therefore, turn to its provisions in our evaluation of Judge Lock's Order.
¶ 21 Section 7A-105 states that a Clerk may be (1) "suspended or removed from office" (2) "for willful misconduct or mental or physical incapacity" and (3) that the proceeding "shall be initiated by the filing of a sworn affidavit" and heard "by the senior regular resident superior court judge serving the county of the clerk's residence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-105.