Case No. 08-10289 (BLS), Jointly Administered, Adv. Pro. No. 10-50204 (BLS), Re: Docket No. 7.
[…] As explained above, section 544 authorizes avoidance of transfers under applicable state law. 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). Plaintiffs here have alternatively pled claims under the fraudulent conveyance laws of Georgia, New York, and Delaware. These laws do not meaningfully vary from the requirements of Bankruptcy Code section 548(a)(1)(B) for present purposes.
Plaintiffs allege that the Transfers are avoidable as constructively fraudulent transfers pursuant to the following:
Section 1305(a) of the Delaware Code and section 18-2-75(a) of the Georgia Code, stating in pertinent part that: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." 6 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 1305(a) (2010); Georgia Code Ann. § 18-2-75 (2009).