Case Number: 01-52684, Adversary Proceeding No.: 01-6044W
[…] (b) Fleet has refused to make reasonable efforts to perform its obligations under the Finance Agreement and do everything that the Finance Agreement presupposes that the lender thereunder will do to accomplish its purpose;
(c) Fleet has acted with the dishonest intention to take unconscionable advantage of the plaintiff.
Whether an act constitutes an unfair and deceptive act is a question of law. Section 75-1.1(a) provides "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) (1999). The underlying goal of G. S. § 75-1.1 is to provide a "private cause of action for consumers." Gray v. N.C. Underwriting Ass'n, 352 N.C. 61, 68, 529 S.E.2d 676, 681 (2000). Typically, claims under G.S. 75-1.1(b) involve disputes between buyers and sellers.