Civ. A. No. 99-526, No. 97-19699
[…] See order, Sept. 8, 1999. Also, the counterclaims are based on the Committee's filing of the lawsuit for "vexatious" purposes. "The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, as well as lower appellate courts, have held that the abuse of process tort is inapplicable to the improper initiation of a civil proceeding." Barakat v. Delaware County Memorial Hospital, Civ. A. No. 97-2012, 1997 WL 381607, at *2 (E.D.Pa. July 2, 1997) (citing McGee v. Feege, 517 Pa. 247, 535 A.2d 1020, 1024 (Pa. 1987)). The tort of malicious use of process is codified at 42 Pa. C.S. 8351 and requires "the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought." The counterclaims fail as a matter of law for this reason as well.
An order accompanies this memorandum.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 14th day of March, 2000, the motion of plaintiff Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors to dismiss defendants' counterclaims is granted. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).