2021–05081 Index No. 704344/20
[…] Here, Wei–Chao did not allege that he already held a power of attorney for Chiung or that she had already been adjudicated incompetent. Further, Wei–Chao had not yet moved pursuant to CPLR 1201 or 1202 for the appointment of a guardian ad litem for Chiung (cf. Linghua Li v. Xiao, 175 A.D.3d 672, 106 N.Y.S.3d 137 ). Accordingly, the court properly determined that there was no basis to amend the caption to add Wei–Chao as a plaintiff in his representative capacity on behalf of Chiung at this juncture.
"Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court" ( CPLR 1003 ; see Myung Hwa Jang v. Mang, 164 A.D.3d 803, 804, 83 N.Y.S.3d 293 ). Further, "[a] party may amend his or her pleading ... at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties" ( CPLR 3025[b] ; see First Natl. Bank of Long Is. v. Four Keys Realty, LLC, 213 A.D.3d 639, 641, 182 N.Y.S.3d 274 ). "The determination to permit or deny amendment is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court" ( US Bank N.A. v.