finding that where good cause exists, a bankruptcy debtor's failure to attend the § 341 meeting does not constitute per se grounds for sua sponte dismissal
[…] Id.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
As noted by the bankruptcy court, the Moog decision restricts a bankruptcy court's power to dismiss a Chapter 11 proceeding sua sponte. In reaching this decision, the Moog panel adopted the reasoning of the Second Circuit which, after review of the relevant legislative history, concluded that "the very purpose of
[ 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) (conversion or dismissal)] was to keep the [bankruptcy] court from acting sua sponte." In re Gusam Restaurant Corp., 737 F.2d 274 (2d Cir. 1984).
Section 1112(b) states in pertinent part: "Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on request of a party in interest, and after notice and hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a cause under Chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause. . . ."
This court's analysis of the Moog decision reveals that two general categories exist under which a bankruptcy court may dismiss a petition sua sponte.