finding that where good cause exists, a bankruptcy debtor's failure to attend the § 341 meeting does not constitute per se grounds for sua sponte dismissal
[…] For the reasons originally set forth in his May 13, 1986 motion for protective order, however, appellant failed to appear for this meeting. As a consequence, by order entered February 9, 1987, the bankruptcy court dismissed appellant's Chapter 11 petition sua sponte.
The bankruptcy court's order of dismissal was based primarily upon the language of 11 U.S.C. § 343, which provides, "The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under § 341(a) of this Title. Creditors . . . may examine the debtor." Noting the important purpose served by the § 341 meeting, the bankruptcy court concluded that "without the attendance of the debtor it is highly unlikely that the § 341 meeting of creditors will serve the function for which it was intended."