In re Chan
[…] Dockets Number 72 and 75. Pursuant to representation by Trustee's counsel, there is yet to be compliance with the 521 order entered by the Court, and the Trustee has not received the documents that have been requested.

Hearing Transcript at 9:18-11:16.

A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Appellants contend that they were denied due process when their bankruptcy case was converted from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 without notice and a hearing, as required by statute. Dkt. No. 4 at 9-11. 11 U.S.C. Section 1307(c) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including...

11 U.S.C.A. § 1307(c).

"The phrase 'notice and a hearing' is defined by Section 102(1) and is a term of art. It does not mean that a hearing must be granted.