In re Chambers
[…] The dissenters reasoned: The command of R.C. 2151.35(B)(3) is that the court shall enter an appropriate judgment within seven days after the conclusion of the dispositional hearing. The plain words of the statute are not qualified by a "clear and unequivocal legislative intent" that the word "shall" is anything other than a mandatory requirement of the statute. Indeed, an examination of the entire statute leads only to the conclusion that a mandatory construction is intended. Id. at 527.

The dissenters then addressed the portion of the statute at issue in the matter sub judice: However, R.C. 2151.35(B)(1), which sets the time limits within which the dispositional hearing must be conducted, states that "[i]f the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required * * *," the court is required, upon its own motion or the motion of any party or guardian ad litem, to "dismiss the complaint without prejudice." Dismissal without prejudice allows a party to resubmit its complaint.