In re Chadwick Gardens v. City of Newburgh
[…] The petitioner, the owner of an apartment complex, applied to the City of Newburgh Zoning Board of Appeals (hereinafter the ZBA) for an area variance to allow it to construct 32 additional apartment units on its property which were 23 units more than would be allowed by the minimum square footage requirement of City of Newburgh Code § 300-50(B). The ZBA denied the requested variance and the petitioner commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding. The Supreme Court denied the petition. We affirm.

In determining whether to grant an application for an area variance, General City Law § 81-b(4) requires zoning boards to "take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood" (Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384; see, Matter of Rosof v. Bailin, 237 A.D.2d 612). Applying this test, the ZBA determination had a rational basis and was supported by substantial evidence on the record when read as a whole (see, Matter of Berman v.