In re Chadwick
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-308.

Section 309 of UFTA also provides that a judgment for the value of the asset transferred may be entered against the transferee or against any subsequent transferee of the asset or for whose benefit the transfer was made. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-309. The value should be based on the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-309(c).

Relying on In re Silvey, the Defendants contend that the Plaintiffs' remedy is further limited by Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-309(b) to the lesser of the value of the asset transferred or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim. 378 B.R. at 197. The statute states in relevant part: ". . . to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under § 66-3-308(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-309(b). The court disagrees that this limitation is applicable. Since the Plaintiffs are proceeding on behalf of the estate, the recovery is not limited to the amount of the Plaintiffs' claim but rather to the amount of the claims of all of the Debtor's creditors.