No. 112,198.
[…] Did the Parents Rebut the Presumptions of Unfitness?
The district court may apply the unfitness presumption only if the State proves the facts supporting it by clear and convincing evidence. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2271(a). Accordingly, appellate review requires evidence that could convince a rational factfinder that the facts were highly probable. In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 (2008). As the parents do not dispute the district court's application of the statutory presumptions of unfitness, we need not consider this point.
The district court held under K.S.A. 60–414(a) that two statutory presumptions applied: K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2271(a)(1), a “parent has previously been found to be an unfit parent,” and K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2271(a)(5), “the child has been in an out-of-home placement ... for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan ... directed toward reintegration.” The parents bore
“[t]he burden of proof ... to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence.