In re C.G.
[…] (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 847, 894-895, fn. 10.)

“‘After the State has established parental unfitness . . ., the court may assume at the dispositional stage that the interests of the child and the natural parents do diverge.’ [Citation.]” (In re Gladys L. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 845, 848; see also In re G.S.R. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1210-1211.) Under section 361, subdivision (a), when a minor is found to be a dependent child under section 300, “the court may limit the control to be exercised over the dependent child by any parent or guardian . . . .” Pursuant to section 245.5, the juvenile court, in addition to all other powers granted by law, may direct orders to the parent or parents “as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of . . . the minor,” and such orders “may concern the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the minor . . . .” Section 362, subdivision (a) further broadly states that the court “may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child . . . .” Section 362, subdivision (b) provides that if the court orders the parent or parents to