01-10-2024
[…] Considered by Greer, P.J., and Schumacher and Ahlers, JJ.
AHLERS, JUDGE.
The father of three children-born in 2013, 2014, and 2017-filed a petition seeking to terminate the parental rights of the children's mother based on abandonment pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(3)(b) (2022).
The mother has a fourth child, born in 2018. Because the fourth child was born during the marriage of the mother and father of the oldest three children, the father of the oldest three children is the legal father of the fourth child. See Iowa Code §§ 144.13(2) (requiring the husband of the mother to be named as the father on a child's birth certificate "[i]f the mother was married at the time of conception, birth, or at any time during the period between conception and birth"), 252A.3(4) ("A child or children born of parents who, at any time prior or subsequent to the birth of such child, have entered into a civil or religious marriage ceremony, shall be deemed the legitimate child or children of both parents, regardless of the validity of such marriage.").