NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The minor argues on appeal that the reference to a “financial” ability to pay (§§ 730.5, 731, subd. (a)(1)) suggests that the Legislature intended a court to determine “whether the minor presently has the necessary funds” (italics added) rather than also considering the minor’s future ability to pay.
We find the minor’s argument unpersuasive. We observe that Penal Code section 987.8, regarding the cost of legal assistance, and Penal Code section 1203.1b, regarding probation costs, define “ability to pay” as including the defendant’s “presentfinancial position,” “reasonably discernible futurefinancial position,” and “[a]ny other factor or factors which may bear upon the defendant’s financial capability to reimburse the county for the costs....” (Pen. Code, §§ 987.8, subd. (g)(2)(A), (B) & (D), italics added; see 1203.1b(e)(1), (2) & (4).)