09-28-2018
[…] ( § 186.22, subd. (a).) The trial court imposed a two-year concurrent sentence. The substantive gang crime arose from the same course of conduct as the murder. Thus, the two-year sentence must be stayed. (See § 654, subd. (a).) C. Franklin Hearing
Loza argues that he must be given the opportunity to present relevant mitigating evidence relating to his youthful offender status for his eventual use at a future youth offender parole hearing. We agree.
In 2013, the California Legislature changed both parole eligibility and parole considerations for youthful offenders. ( §§ 3051, 4801, subd. (c).) The current version of section 3051, subdivision (a)(1), provides that: "A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger ... at the time of his or her controlling offense."