In re Cesar H.
[…] (Cf. People v. Hutchinson, supra, 71 Cal.2d at p. 346.) As indicated above, it is of no moment that the circumstances might be reconciled with a finding contrary to that reached by the juvenile court if substantial evidence supports the court’s finding. (People v. Kraft, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 1053.) And here, as demonstrated above, the court’s finding that appellant knowingly possessed the gun found under his mattress was supported by substantial evidence.

Section 702

Section 702 provides, in relevant part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The purpose of section 702 is two-fold: (1) to “provid[e] a record from which the maximum term of physical confinement for an offense can be determined, particularly in the event of future adjudications” (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1205), and (2) to “ensure[e] that the juvenile court