In re Cerwonka
[…] On October 20, 2015, Jennifer Rogers ("JR") and Grant Rogers ("GR") (collectively, "complainants") filed a Request for Investigation form with the LSBEP setting forth certain allegations against Dr. Cerwonka. On January 25, 2016, the LSBEP notified Dr. Cerwonka via certified mail of the complaint against him and its initiation of an investigation into the allegations. After reviewing Dr. Cerwonka's written response, the LSBEP Complaints Coordinator determined that further investigation was required and assigned an investigator to the matter.

See La. R.S. 37:2361(A) ("The [LSBEP] may investigate any evidence or allegation which appears to show that any person is or may be in violation of any provision of this Chapter."). See also LAC 46:LXIII. 1503(F) ("The [LSBEP] shall determine whether the complaint warrants farther investigation.").

On August 5, 2016, the LSBEP sent supplemental notice via certified mail to Dr. Cerwonka through his then-attorney of record, Don.