In re Cerwonka
[…] Cerwonka should not have hired Ms. Rogers or Ms. Hebert immediately after terminating the therapy relationship; should not have supervised Ms. Rogers or Ms. Hebert immediately after terminating the therapy relationship; should not have treated Ms. Roger's significant other; should not have terminated therapy knowing Ms. Rogers had maladaptive behavior and continued problems; and should not have sent 1800 text messages to Ms. Rogers without documenting such in Ms. Roger's file.

Dr. Cerwonka violated La. R.S. 37:2359(B)(12), which provides that psychologists shall not engage in "immoral, unprofessional or dishonorable conduct as defined in the rules and regulations of the board," by failing to take appropriate action to manage the feelings Ms. Rogers had for him; for engaging in a sexual relationship with Annetra Hebert, the girlfriend of his VA patient whom he was treating; hiring Ms. Rogers or Ms.