In re Cerwonka
[…] (6) 10.06 - Both Ms. Rogers and Ms. Hebert testified that they and Cerwonka had a sexual relationship while Cerwonka was treating their significant other or immediately thereafter;

(7) 10.08 - Ms. Rogers, a former patient, testified that she and Cerwonka had a sexual relationship immediately following the termination of therapy; the text messages in July, 2015 suggest a romantic relationship.

Dr. Lambert concluded that Cerwonka's primary motivation with regard to Ms. Rogers was not the clinical practice of psychology.

E. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Dr. Cerwonka violated La. R.S. 37:2359(A), which provides that psychologists "...shall conduct their activities in conformity with ethical and professional standards promulgated by the Board under its rules and regulations," by violating sections of La. R.S. 37:2359 and the APA Code of Ethical Conduct standards as set forth below.

Dr. Cerwonka violated La. R.S. 37:2359(B)(2)(c), which provides that it shall be a violation of psychologists to engage in "gross malpractice, repeated malpractice, or gross negligence in the practice of psychology." Dr. Cerwonka knew or should have known that Ms. Rogers had romantic feelings for him and failed to take appropriate action to manage those feelings. Dr.