DOCKET NO. A-1605-18T3 DOCKET NO. A-1606-18T3
[…] Id. at 465. The hearing officer then recommended the application be denied solely on that ground. Ibid.
On appeal, we held that while the hearing officer "was permitted to consider the latest statistics on bed need at the time of the remand hearing[,]" it did not mean "those figures [could] be the sole determinative factor." Id. at 466. We cited N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8, emphasizing that certificates are issued upon a showing that the action "is necessary to provide required health care in the area to be served, can be economically accomplished and maintained, and will contribute to the orderly development of adequate and effective health care services[,]" taking into account the several enumerated factors. Ibid.