13-24-00428-CV
[…] On March 19, 2024, after attempts to resolve their claim failed, the Santoyos' counsel sent a pre-suit demand letter to relators. On March 27, 2024, relators "declare[d] an impasse in the amount of loss [in] dispute" and demanded appraisal pursuant to the terms of the insurance policy. On May 8, 2024, relators notified the Santoyos that they elected to assume their agents' legal responsibility for the Santoyos' insurance claim pursuant to § 542A.006 of the Texas Insurance Code. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.006. This section provides that if a claimant files an action under Chapter 542A of the insurance code and the insurer elects to accept "whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim," then "the court shall dismiss" an action against the agent "with prejudice." Id. § 542A.006(a), (b), (c). Later that same day, the Santoyos filed suit against American Claims Management, Inc.