W.C. No. 4-167-575
[…] Therefore, the claimant contends the November 8 order did not foreclose further litigation on the issue of PTD. We are not persuaded there is any error.
Initially, we reject the respondent's contention that the ALJ's order is interlocutory because the ALJ did not preclude the claimant from filing a petition to reopen the issue of PTD.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2003, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order "which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty," may file a petition to review. In contrast, an order which does not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties is interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).