In re Cecil J.
[…] 2. There is substantial evidence to support the trial court's finding that Cecil unlawfully possessed a firearm

Cecil maintains that the People "failed to provide any evidence whatsoever that Cecil had actual or constructive possession of the shotgun in the family closet." Cecil argues that the fact that the gun was kept in a closet that the entire family used meant only that there was a possibility that he had access to the gun, which, he contends, is insufficient to establish possession.

Penal Code section 12101, subdivision (a)(1) prohibits minors from possessing "a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." "Actual or constructive possession is the right to exercise dominion and control over the contraband or the right to exercise dominion and control over the place where it is found. [Citation.]" (People v. Rushing (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 618, 622.) "Exclusive possession is not necessary.