No. 0464
[…] The answer is "no."
The right to appeal an adverse judgment in Maryland is not a constitutional right, but rather, as Judge Charles E. Moylan, Jr., explained in Kurstin v. Bromberg Rosenthal, LLP, 191 Md. App. 124, 131 (2010), "a grant of legislative grace," dependent upon a statutory grant of power, or under the common law, pursuant to the collateral order doctrine. Jolley v. State, 282 Md. 353, 355 (1978).
C.J. § 12-301 permits a party to appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil case by a circuit court. Section 12-101(f) defines "final judgment" as "judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken." The statute leaves to case law the determination or definition of what is an appealable final judgment or order. Peat v. Los Angeles Rams, 284 Md. 86, 91 (1978).