No. 0464
[…] In re: Damon M., 362 Md. 429, 436-37 (2001).
Where, as here, a parent previously has involuntarily lost parental rights of a sibling of a child, and the Department moves, pursuant to Maryland Code (2013 Repl. Vol.) § 3-812 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), that the court find that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and the child's parents are not required, the court is required to grant the motion. Joy D., 216 Md. App. at 80-81. The question here is whether such an order is appealable, pursuant to CJP § 12-303(3)(x), which provides that a party may immediately appeal from an interlocutory order entered by the circuit court that "[d]epriv[es] a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or chang[es] the terms of such an order." We held in Joy D., 216 Md. App. at 73 n.10, that it was appealable as an order that changes the terms of an order regarding the parent's care and custody of his or her child.