No. 0464
[…] App. at 73 n.10, which cited to in re Joseph N., 407 Md. 278 (2009), in support of its holding. Essentially, the dissent is transforming the test for appealability from the statutory requirement of deprivation of the care and custody of the child, or change in the term of such an order to "whether the court's . . . order effectuated a detrimental change to [the mother's] custody rights . . . ." The dissent concludes that if there is a detrimental change to custody rights, the order falls within Section 12-303(3)(x). The test is not simply whether an order may ultimately have a detrimental effect on a parent's custody right but rather, in the plain language of the statute, whether an order "[d]epriv[es] a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or change[es] the terms of such an order."
The dissent relies on in re Joy D, 216 Md. App. at 73 n.10, as support for the proposition that this Order is appealable immediately.