In re C.E.
[…] We are unpersuaded.

Mother stated on multiple occasions before the juvenile court that she wished to have an "ADA advocate" appointed on her behalf. Mother at no point made clear what the role of an ADA advocate might be or what type of person might fill that role. If Mother sought the appointment of a non-attorney to be present in court as her ADA advocate, that non-attorney would not be permitted to act as Mother's legal advocate in court. See Md. Code (1989, 2010 Repl. Vol.), § 10-601(a) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar."). Indeed, Mother points to no sources which support any authority on the part of the court to appoint an ADA advocate, and Mother submitted to the juvenile court no evidence of a disability which would require the appointment of such an advocate.