In re C.E.
[…] CJP § 3-829(a)(3) ("If the court delays a disposition hearing, it shall be held no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown."). The intent of the statute is, ideally, to resolve the initial phases of a CINA proceeding within ninety days of the initial filing of the petition. Indeed, the Maryland Rules as well as the relevant statute provide that a shelter care order cannot be in affect for over thirty days. CJP § 3-815(c)(4) ("A court may not order shelter care for more than 30 days except that shelter care may be extended for up to an additional 30 days if the court finds after a hearing held as part of an adjudication that continued shelter care is needed to provide for the safety of the child."); Md. Rule 11-112(b)(2) ("Continued . . . shelter care pending the adjudicatory . . . hearing may not be ordered for a period of more than thirty days.").