In re C.D.J.
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B–907(b)(1) (2011), 7B–906.1(e)(1) (2013). With regard to respondent-father, the court found that his “lack of admission to domestic violence has remained throughout the period that the Juveniles have been in care ... [and] causes concern regarding the high likelihood of a repetition of the same.” These findings support the court's conclusion under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b)(1) that further reunification efforts “would be futile and inconsistent with the Juveniles' health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” See In re T.J.C., ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 738 S.E.2d 759, 762, disc. review denied, 366 N.C. 592, 743 S.E.2d 194 (2013).