DOCKET NO. A-2446-11T3
[…] We turn to the words of the statute for direction.
N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(a) proscribes conduct for the entry or surreptitious remaining in any "research facility, structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof," when the person knows he or she is "not licensed or privileged to do so[.]" Unquestionably, the reach of this provision is intended to apply to structures, as its prefatory language, "unlicensed entry of structures" states. On the other hand, the reach of prohibited activity under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b) is to "any place as to which notice against trespass is given by: (1) Actual communication to the actor[.]" It is evident from the plain meaning of this subsection, its scope is much broader and is not limited, as C.C. urges, to open lands. Where the plain meaning of the statute is made clear in its language, we need not attempt to ascribe a contrary interpretation. Ryan v.