In re C.C.
[…] Kansas statutes outline the factors the court must consider in terminating parental rights.

The Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children provides that the court may terminate parental rights when a child has been adjudicated a child in need of care. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(a). The statute lists nonexclusive factors the court must consider in determining unfitness. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b). The court must also consider a separate list of nonexclusive factors when a child is not in the parent's physical 5 custody. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(c). Any one of the factors in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b) or (c) may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(f).

Upon making a finding of unfitness of the parent, "the court shall consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). In making such a decision, the court must consider the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).