In re C.C.
[…] When viewed in a light most favorable to the State, the district court did not err in determining that Mother was unfit because clear and convincing evidence showed her use of intoxicating liquors, narcotics, or dangerous drugs rendered her unable to care for C.C. Her multiple missed drug tests and unwillingness to attend and complete drug rehabilitation demonstrate her unwillingness to make the changes necessary to provide care for C.C.

Reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies failed to rehabilitate the family.

Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7), a district court can find a parent unfit if there is a "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family." Again, when viewed in a light most favorable to the State, the district court's decision was supported by clear and convincing evidence. Mother had a 7 case plan that, in part, required that she provide clean UAs.