In re C.C.
[…] Mother's incidental contact with C.C. throughout the life of the case was not sufficient to show that she maintained contact with C.C. or his custodian. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(c) ("the court may disregard incidental visitations, contacts, communications or contributions").

The district court also found that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3) applied, which states that the court shall consider a parent's "failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home." Again, the district court's decision is supported by clear and convincing evidence. Part of Mother's case plan was that she provide clean UAs. She essentially failed to do so. She either skipped most of her UAs, or her samples were positive for illegal drugs.