In re C.C.
[…] In addition, there has been no showing that Vance was in any way prejudiced by having an additional period of time to prepare himself for parenthood. Under these circumstances, we conclude the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion.

Section 232.116(3)(a). Vance contends the juvenile court erred in failing to consider the exception to termination as set forth in section 232.116(3)(a). The relevant portion of this section states:

3. The court need not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if the court finds any of the following:

(a) A relative has legal custody of the child.

Iowa Code § 232.116(3)(a). A termination, otherwise warranted, may be avoided under this exception. In re D.E.D., 476 N.W.2d 737, 738 (Iowa Ct.App. 1991). The factors under section 232.116(3) have been interpreted by the courts as being permissive, not mandatory.