2d Juv. No. B202761
[…] On October 3, 2007, the juvenile court read and considered the DSS reports. It found by clear and convincing evidence that L. had not participated in her family reunification services plan. The court then terminated services concerning L., but continued services for the childrens father. L. did not attend the hearing nor was she represented by counsel. The juvenile court sent copies of the findings and orders to her by mail.
L. appeals and contends that she did not receive due process of law because she was denied the effective assistance of counsel. (§ 317.5, subd. (a) ["All parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel"].)
DISCUSSION
L. argues that the juvenile court erred by proceeding for 12 months in the absence of counsel, thereby denying her due process of law. (§ 317, subd.