NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Following a contested jurisdictional hearing, the allegations in the subsequent petition were found to be true. The court, however, reserved the issue of whether the burglary offense was a felony or misdemeanor until disposition. At the dispositional hearing, however, the court failed to indicate whether the offense was a felony or a misdemeanor. Minor argues, and the People agree, that his case must be remanded to the juvenile court for it to explicitly exercise its discretion to designate his offense as either a felony or a misdemeanor. We also agree.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides that when a minor is declared a ward under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The parties agree that the charge of burglary can be treated either as a felony or a misdemeanor because it is punishable “by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison.” (Pen.