No. 108,626.
[…] Mother contends that here, the lack of factual findings in the journal entry and transcript means that the facts are insufficient to support the finding that her children are in need of care.
The State contends that although the court only generally mentioned “ ‘all the evidence presented’ “ in the initial journal entry as the basis for determining the children to be in need of care, the court properly reopened the record and allowed the findings of fact to supplement the determination. The State relied on K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–260, which says that the court “may correct a clerical mistake or a mistake arising from oversight or omission whenever one is found in a judgment, order or other part of the record. The court may do so on motion, or on its own, with or without notice.” The State moved to reopen the record in order to remedy the court's omission of the facts it relied upon in determining C.B. and A.B. to be in need of care, and the parties agreed to 11 findings of fact that came out of hearing on the June 25, 2012.